Private Policy

1.      Introduction

1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and individual customers

1.2    This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3    Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications and limit the collection, sharing and publication of your personal data. You can access the privacy controls via bolddino.com

1.4    We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.5    In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Anna Robinson, owner and sole runner of Bold Dino.

 

2.      Credit

2.1    This document was created using a template from Docular (https://seqlegal.com/free-legal-documents/privacy-policy).

You must retain the above credit. Use of this document without the credit is an infringement of copyright. However, you can purchase from us an equivalent document that does not include the credit.

 

3.      The personal data that we collect

3.1    In this Section 3 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process and, in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, information about the source and specific categories of that data.

3.2    We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you ("contact data").[ The contact data may include your name, email address, telephone number and/or postal address.

3.3    We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and/or services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your name, your contact details and the transaction details. The source of the transaction data is you and/or our payment services provider.

3.4    We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you ("communication data"). The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms.

3.5    We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include geographical location, browser type and version, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system.

 

4.      Purposes of processing and legal bases

4.1    In this Section 4, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

4.2    Operations - We may process your personal data for the purposes of operating our website, the processing and fulfilment of orders, providing our services, supplying our goods, generating invoices, bills and other payment-related documentation, and credit control. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website, services and business.

4.3    Relationships and communications - We may process contact data, account data, transaction data and/or communication data for the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, SMS, post, fax and/or telephone, providing support services and complaint handling. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel, the maintenance of relationships, and the proper administration of our website, services and business.

4.4    Research and analysis - We may process usage data and/or transaction data for the purposes of researching and analysing the use of our website and services, as well as researching and analysing other interactions with our business. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring, supporting, improving and securing our website, services and business generally.

4.5    Record keeping - We may process your personal data for the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, back-up copies of our databases and our business records generally. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this policy.

 

5.      Providing your personal data to others

5.1    Your personal data held in our website database

5.2    Financial transactions relating to our website and services may be handled by our payment services providers. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers' privacy policies and practices at wix.com

5.5    In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 5, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

 

6.      International transfers of your personal data

6.1    In this Section 6, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area (EEA).

6.2    The hosting facilities for our website are situated in the UK. The competent data protection authorities have made an "adequacy decision" with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the competent data protection authorities.

 

7.      Retaining and deleting personal data

7.1    This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

7.2    Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.3    We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a)    contact data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 month following the date of the most recent contact between you and us, and for a maximum period of 1 year following that date;

(b)    account data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 month following the date of closure of the relevant account, and for a maximum period of 2 years following that date;

(c)    transaction data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 month following the date of the transaction, and for a maximum period of 1 year following that date;

(d)    communication data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 month following the date of the communication in question, and for a maximum period of 2 years following that date;

7.4    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

8.      Your rights

8.1    In this Section 8, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

8.2    Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)    the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b)    the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c)    the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d)    the right to restrict processing - you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e)    the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f)    the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g)    the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h)    the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

8.3    These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

8.4    You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.

 

9.      Amendments

9.1    We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

9.2    You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

9.3    We may notify you of significant changes to this policy by email.

 

10.    Our details

10.1  This website is owned and operated by Anna Robinson.

10.2  You can contact us:

 (a)   using our website contact form

 (b)   by email, using thebolddino@gmail.com